See dissent
[…] “salary,” as defined in section 19584. The current definition of “salary” was added to
section 19584 by amendment in 1994 by Senate Bill No. 846 (1993-1994 Reg. Sess.)
(Senate Bill 846). (Compare Stats. 1985, ch. 1195, § 6, p. 4051 with Stats. 1994, ch. 814,
§ 4, p. 4057; see also Martin, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th at p. 1259.)
The State Civil Service Act (§ 18500 et seq.) provides for compensation of
employees who have been wrongfully discharged from state service. (Swepston v. State
Personnel Bd. (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 92, 95 (Swepston).) Section 19584 provides, in
relevant part: “Whenever the board revokes or modifies an adverse action and orders that
the employee be returned to his or her position, it shall direct the payment of salary and
all interest accrued thereto, and the reinstatement of all benefits that otherwise would
14
have normally accrued. ‘Salary’ shall include salary, as defined in Section 18000, salary
adjustments and shift differential, and other special salary compensations, if sufficiently
predictable.”
Section 18000 provides: “The salary fixed by law for each state officer, elective
or appointive, is compensation in full for that office and for all services rendered in any
official capacity or employment whatsoever, during his or her term of office, and he or