See dissent
[…] “salary” doesn’t so much modify “compensation” as repeat it. The interpretation I prefer
doesn’t suffer the same defect. I believe the word “salary” limits the term
“compensations”—in the sense of damages received to make up for injuries—to those
5
payments made to compensate for injuries to the amount an employee received in salary
payments. Since the tax laws reduce the net salary a plaintiff receives, gross-up awards
that compensate for such an injury are “special salary compensations.”
The interpretation I propose is also preferable because it effectuates the purpose of
the statute. Section 19584’s plain aim is making whole employees injured by their
employer’s misconduct or mistake. “Whenever the board revokes or modifies an adverse
action and orders that the employee be returned to his or her position, it shall direct the
payment of salary and all interest accrued thereto, and the reinstatement of all benefits
that otherwise would have normally accrued.” As our Supreme Court has recognized,
about this provision as well as other back pay provisions, “[t]he purpose of the remedy is
clear. ‘A back pay order is a reparation order designed to vindicate the public policy of