IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Code Ann. § 99-
49-1(4) (Supp. 2012).
3
Prior notification must be given to:
1. All persons who remain in custody as a result of the criminal conviction,
delinquency adjudication, or commitment related to evidence in question;
2. The attorney of record for each person in custody;
3. The Mississippi Office of Indigent Appeals;
4. The district attorney in the county of conviction; and
5. The Mississippi Attorney General.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-49-1(3)(f)(ii) (Supp. 2012). In Hill’s case, the order authorizing the
destruction of all exhibits tracked the language of Mississippi Code Section 13-1-155 (Rev.
2002), which governs the destruction of exhibits in civil cases. Section 13-1-155 requires
that prior notice be given to “the attorneys for all parties to the action and the owner or
person having custody of the property prior to the court action.” At the evidentiary hearing,
the circuit clerk testified that no one, including Hill, was notified that the exhibits would be
destroyed.
6
¶13. In addition to preserving evidence, the statute requires that “[u]pon written request