IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] heightened due-process standard applied only in DUI cases, or in all cases involving
destruction of evidence. The State urged this Court to return to the Trombetta standard, as
our statute allowing for independent testing of a blood sample provides no more protection
to DUI defendants than that already provided to all defendants under Uniform Circuit and
County Court Rule 9.04.8 After further review, we find errors of both law and fact, and we
6
California v. Trombetta, 467 U.S. 479, 104 S. Ct. 2528, 81 L. Ed. 2d. 413 (1984).
7
We relied on Mississippi Code Section § 63-11-13 (Rev. 2004), which states:
The person tested may, at his own expense, have a physician, registered nurse,
clinical laboratory technologist or clinical laboratory technician or any other
qualified person of his choosing administer a test, approved by the state crime
laboratory created pursuant to section 45-1-17, in addition to any other test,
for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol in his blood at the time
alleged as shown by chemical analysis of his blood, breath or urine. The
failure or inability to obtain an additional test by such arrested person shall not
preclude the admissibility in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a law
enforcement officer.
8
Uniform Circuit and County Court Rule 9.04 states, in pertinent part:
A. [T]he prosecution must disclose to each defendant or to defendant’s
5
withdraw our original opinion and substitute this opinion, affirming the trial court and the
Court of Appeals.