ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] . Harness also had filed a motion to suppress the results from the blood-sample analysis, and he argued on appeal that the trial court’s denial of that motion was in error as well. But in that motion, Harness argued that the blood evidence should be suppressed because it was illegally seized by authorities. Harness does not reiterate that argument on appeal.
. Harness v. State, 58 So.3d 12 (Miss.Ct.App.2009).
. California v. Trombetta, 467 U.S. 479, 104 S.Ct. 2528, 81 L.Ed.2d 413 (1984).
. We relied on Mississippi Code Section § 63-11-13 (Rev.2004), which states:
The person tested may, at his own expense, have a physician, registered nurse, clinical laboratory technologist or clinical laboratory technician or any other qualified person of his choosing administer a test, approved by the state crime laboratory created pursuant to section 45-1-17, in addition to any other test, for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol in his blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of his blood, breath or urine. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by such arrested person shall not preclude the admissibility in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
. Uniform Circuit and County Court Rule 9.04 states, in pertinent part: