IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] sentence. Thus, Miller created a new rule with which this State must comport. The Supreme
Court has stated, “[w]hen a decision of this Court results in a ‘new rule,’ that rule applies to
all criminal cases still pending on direct review.” Schriro v. Summerlin, 542 U.S. 328, 351,
124 S. Ct. 2519, 159 L. Ed. 2d 442 (2004) (quoting Griffith v. Kentucky, 479 U.S. 314, 328,
107 S. Ct. 708, 93 L. Ed. 2d 649 (1987)). As Parker is pending on direct review, Miller
applies.
¶21. Parker was fifteen at the time of his conviction for murder. He was sentenced under
Mississippi Code Section 97-3-21, which states, in pertinent part, “[e]very person who shall
be convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life in the State
Penitentiary.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-21 (Rev. 2006). His sentencing order reads, in
pertinent part, “the defendant is sentenced to serve the rest of his natural life in prison in the
custody of the [MDOC].” At first blush, Parker’s sentence might seem distinguishable from