IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] of robbery. At the time of the crime, Wharton was seventeen years and eighty days old.
¶5. Wharton was tried in December, 1995, in Harrison County Circuit Court (Second
Judicial District). The jury found Wharton guilty of capital murder,2 and the same jury
determined that Wharton should be sentenced to life without eligibility for parole.3
Wharton’s life-without-parole sentence was entered on December 17, 1995. The Mississippi
Supreme Court affirmed Wharton’s conviction and sentence on direct appeal on November
2
Mississippi Code Annotated section 1-3-4 (Rev. 2014) provides that “[t]he term
‘capital murder’ when used in any statute shall denote criminal cases, offenses[,] and crimes
punishable by death, or imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary.”
3
As noted above, Wharton was sentenced under section 99-19-101. To avoid
repetition, the relevant portions of this statute will be addressed in the discussion section
below.
3
25, 1998.
¶6. In 2012, the United States Supreme Court announced its decision in Miller, which bars