IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] court will determine whether the juvenile offender’s sentence shall be imposed with parole
eligibility under Miller); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 769.25(6) (Rev. 2014) (specifying that
the court shall conduct a hearing and consider the factors listed in Miller); N.C. Gen. Stat.
9
remains with the jury, as prescribed by section 99-19-101.
¶16. As noted, our decision on this issue is guided by the Mississippi Supreme Court’s
decision in Parker. In that case, the supreme court applied Miller to Mississippi’s statutory
sentencing scheme for non-capital murder under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-21
(Rev. 2006). Parker, 119 So. 3d at 998-99 (¶¶25-27). Section 97-3-21 provided at that time
that “[e]very person who shall be convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to
imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary.”8 (Emphasis added).
¶17. The State urged the supreme court to find that because Parker could apply for
conditional release at age sixty-five, then the requirements of Miller were satisfied. Parker,
119 So. 3d at 997 (¶23). The supreme court rejected this argument, refusing to substitute its