Jun06, 2013
[…] 2007. The City again paid its bill with a separate check for the equipment on March 19,
2007.
At sentencing, Mehrabian argued counts IV and Vconstituted the same criminal
conduct because the City paid the invoices on the same day. The court rejected
Mehrabian's same criminal conduct argument:
[l]n this case Ithink we have a series of sequential acts, two different intents on
two different dates. And Idon't think the fact that they were paid on the same
date changes the dates of [Mehrabian's] intent. So Iwill find it is not the same
criminal conduct.
RP (Dec. 20, 2011) at 1021.
Analysis
RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) treats all "current and prior convictions as if they were prior
convictions for the purpose of the offender score." That section, however, recognizes
an exception: "[l]f the court enters afinding that some or all of the current offenses
encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as
one crime." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). "'Same criminal conduct'... means two or more
crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place,
and involve the same victim." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). If any one of these elements is
lacking, afinding of same criminal conduct is inappropriate. State v. Haddock, 141
Wn.2d 103, 110, 3 P.3d 733 (2000). In deciding whether crimes involve the same