Jun06, 2013
[…] Only if
statutory language is ambiguous do we resort to aids ofconstruction, including
legislative history. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 110-11. Aprovision is ambiguous if it is
subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Engel. 166 Wn.2d at 579.
First degree theft—the prior conviction at issue here—is a class Bfelony. RCW
9A.56.030(2). Under RCW 9.94A.525(2), certain prior convictions will not be counted in
an offender score ifsufficient time has elapsed between the last date of release from
confinement and a subsequent conviction. This case concerns the proper interpretation
of RCW 9.94A.525(2)(b), which governs when class Bfelony convictions may be
included in a person's offender score. The statute provides in relevant part:
-31-
68138-9-1/32
Class B prior felony convictions .. . shall not be included in the offender score, if
since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential
treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and
sentence, the offender had spent ten consecutive years in the community without
committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
RCW 9.94A.525(2)(b) (emphasis added).
On appeal the parties dispute the meaning of "the last date of release from
confinement... pursuant to a felony conviction." RCW 9.94A.525(2)(b). The State
contends that although Mehrabian was released from custody for the original crime in