Jun06, 2013
[…] RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a). Because it charged Mehrabian with theft by color and aid of
deception, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that "[b]y color or
aid of deception, [Mehrabian] obtained] control over the property or services of another
orthe value thereof, with intent to deprive him or herofsuch property orservices."
RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b). '"By color or aid of deception' means that the deception
operated to bring about the obtaining of the property or services; it is not necessary that
deception be the sole means of obtaining the property or services." RCW 9A.56.010(4).
"Deception" occurs when, among other things, the defendant knowingly "[c]reates or
confirms another's false impression which the actor knows to befalse[ ]or... [f]ails to
correct another's impression which the actor previously has created or confirmed."
RCW9A.56.010(5)(a), (b).
"Deception" includes a broad range of conduct, including "not only
representations about past or existing facts, but also representations about future facts,
inducement achieved by means other than conduct or words, and inducement achieved