Filed 11/18/13 Sylla v. Long CA1/2
[…] “(3) The contract or transaction is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is authorized,
approved or ratified, by the board of directors, a committee or the shareholders.
“(b) Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence
of a quorum at a meeting of the board of directors or of a committee which authorizes the
contract or transaction.” (Italics added.)
9
The cases upon which defendants rely, Benihana of Tokyo, Inc. v. Benihana, Inc.
(Del. 2006) 906 A.2d 114, 120 and Cede & Co. v. Technicolor, Inc. (Del. 1993) 634 A.2d
27
Furthermore, section 144 allows ratification by disinterested shareholder approval
only when the “material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and
as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the stockholders entitled
to vote thereon, . . .” (§ 144, subd. (a)(2).) The court here determined, and we agree, that
material facts as to defendants’ interest in the transaction were not fully disclosed or
known to the shareholders. Finally, we note the court’s finding that three individual