Filed 11/18/13 Sylla v. Long CA1/2
[…] the basis of “ratification” under the common law].) Further, we agree with the court that
there was a “substantial likelihood” that this information, particularly when viewed
together with the other material misstatements and omissions by defendants, “would have
been viewed by the reasonable investor as having significantly altered the ‘total mix’ of
information made available.” (Arnold, supra, 650 A.2d at p. 1277.)
Defendants counter that when a majority of disinterested shareholders approve a
transaction, it is subject to review under the business judgment standard pursuant to
statute (§ 1448), rather than under common law. They rely upon section 144 and cases
8
Section 144 provides in relevant part:
“(a) No contract or transaction between . . . a corporation and any other
corporation . . . in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or
have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely
because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or
committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such
director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose, if:
“(1) The material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the
contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the
committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or
26
involving the question of ratification by disinterested directors, not shareholders. They
argue Gantler v. Stephens, supra, 965 A.2d 695, applies only to the common law doctrine
of ratification, as the court in that case specifically disavowed any intent to change the
statutory rule.