Sylla v. Long CA1/2
[…] (Arnold, supra, 650 A.2d at p. 1277.) Defendants counter that when a majority of disinterested shareholders approve a transaction, it is subject to review under the business judgment standard pursuant to statute (§ 1448), rather than under common law. They rely upon section 144 and cases 8 Section 144 provides in relevant part: “(a) No contract or transaction between . . . a corporation and any other corporation . . . in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose, if: “(1) The material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or 26 involving the question of ratification by disinterested directors, not shareholders. They argue Gantler v. Stephens, supra, 965 A.2d 695, applies only to the common law doctrine of ratification, as the court in that case specifically disavowed any intent to change the statutory rule.