Sylla v. Long CA1/2
[…] “(b) Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence of a quorum at a meeting of the board of directors or of a committee which authorizes the contract or transaction.” (Italics added.) 9 The cases upon which defendants rely, Benihana of Tokyo, Inc. v. Benihana, Inc. (Del. 2006) 906 A.2d 114, 120 and Cede & Co. v. Technicolor, Inc. (Del. 1993) 634 A.2d 27 Furthermore, section 144 allows ratification by disinterested shareholder approval only when the “material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the stockholders entitled to vote thereon, . . .” (§ 144, subd. (a)(2).) The court here determined, and we agree, that material facts as to defendants’ interest in the transaction were not fully disclosed or known to the shareholders.