Case: 13-12829 Date Filed: 11/19/2013 Page: 1 of 27
[…] barred Picon’s negligence claim. Picon appealed. 3
IV. APPLICABLE FLORIDA LAW
In this diversity case, we apply the law of the forum state, Florida. See
James River Ins. Co. v. Ground Down Eng’g, Inc., 540 F.3d 1270, 1274 n.1 (11th
Cir. 2008).
Under Florida law, when an individual suffers an accidental compensable
injury “arising out of work performed in the course and scope of employment,” the
individual’s employer must provide compensation for that injury or furnish the
benefits through a workers’ compensation insurance carrier. Fla. Stat. § 440.09(1).
The workers’ compensation system is the employee’s only means of pursuing
claims against her employer for injuries “arising out of work performed in the
course and scope of employment,” see id., subject to two narrow statutory
exceptions, neither of which applies here. Fla. Stat. § 440.11(1).
We review eight Florida appellate decisions that discuss the estoppel
doctrine in an employee’s lawsuit where the employer raised workers’
3