Case: 13-12829 Date Filed: 11/19/2013 Page: 1 of 27
[…] Byerley, “Mr. Monteil’s injury was work-related. Coca-Cola never contended
otherwise. Coca-Cola paid benefits for approximately three months. Indeed,
Coca-Cola denied further benefits only when medical evidence indicated Mr.
Monteil’s condition no longer related to his work injury.” Id. The court concluded
that it was not aware of a “statutory provision that, under these circumstances,
strips the employer of the exclusivity defense.” Id. “Had Mr. Monteil thought
himself entitled to further benefits,” the court explained, “the statute provided a
vehicle to seek relief.” Id. (citing Fla. Stat. § 440.192 (“Any employee may, for
any benefit that is ripe, due, and owing, file with the Office of the Judges of
Compensation Claims a petition for benefits which meets the requirements of this
section and the definition of specificity in § 440.02.”)).
E. Schroeder v. Peoplease Corp. (Fla. 1st DCA 2009)
17
Case: 13-12829 Date Filed: 11/19/2013 Page: 18 of 27
Our fifth case is Schroeder v. Peoplease Corp., 18 So. 3d 1165 (Fla. 1st
DCA 2009), where plaintiff Schroeder, a truck driver, worked for Peoplease Corp.