Amanda Lucille Ragan v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that, in determining “when one offense ends and the next begins,” Virginia’s courts should determine “the gravamen of the offense” for which the defendant was convicted. Baker v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 572, 576, 733 S.E.2d 642, 644-45 (2012). Thus, we must first consider, of course, the plain language of Code § 18.2-248.03(A) because “we are bound by the plain meaning” of that statute and must “apply the statute as -8- written.” 1924 Leonard Rd., L.L.C. v. Van Roekel, 272 Va. 543, 553, 636 S.E.2d 378, 384 (2006). Applying the plain language of Code § 18.2-248.03(A), it is clear that manufacturing “28 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers” is the gravamen of the offense.