Amanda Lucille Ragan v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Stillwell v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 214, 218, 247 S.E.2d 360, 363 (1978). Unquestionably, Virginia law classifies methamphetamine as a controlled substance in this Commonwealth. See Code § 54.1-3448(3) (classifying “[a]ny substance which contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers” as a Schedule II controlled substance). Thus, the unlawful manufacture of methamphetamine has long been prohibited in Virginia. See Spear v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 450, 456, 270 S.E.2d 737, 740 (1980). 1. CODE § 18.2-248.03 In 2008, the General Assembly enacted Code § 18.2-248.03, which states: A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who manufactures, sells, gives, distributes, or possesses with intent to manufacture, sell, give, or distribute 28 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $ 500,000 and imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 40 years, three years of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment to be served consecutively with any other sentence. B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who manufactures, sells, gives, distributes, or possesses with intent to manufacture, sell, give, or distribute 227 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $ 1 million and imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than life, five 3 We disagree with the Attorney General’s argument on brief to this Court that the appeal must be dismissed under Rule 5A:12(c)(1) because appellant’s assignments of error are not clear and concise, but instead contain extraneous argument. While appellant’s assignments of error could have been drafted far more concisely and clearly, dismissal of appellant’s appeal is not an appropriate remedy here – especially given that the Commonwealth was able to understand appellant’s assignments of error sufficiently enough to respond to her petition for appeal without raising any issue under Rule 5A:12(c)(1). -6- years of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment to be served consecutively with any other sentence. (Emphasis added). In this case, appellant was charged with four counts of violating Code § 18.2-248.03(A).