Amanda Lucille Ragan v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Roach, 51 Va. App. at 748, 660 S.E.2d at 351; see Stephens, 263 Va. at 63, 557 S.E.2d at 230 (holding that “the record demonstrates that each shot that the defendant discharged from his firearm was a separate, identifiable act”). Accordingly, we conclude that appellant “did not receive multiple punishments for the same offense.” Stephens, 263 Va. at 63, 557 S.E.2d at 230. B. CONSPIRACY TO MANUFACTURE METHAMPHETAMINE Appellant also challenges three of her four convictions under Code § 18.2-256 for conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine on sufficiency of the evidence and double jeopardy grounds. Code § 18.2-256 states: Any person who conspires to commit any offense defined in this article or in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not be less than the minimum punishment nor exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy. “Conspiracy is defined as ‘an agreement between two or more persons by some concerted action to commit an offense.’” Heacock v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 397, 407, 323 S.E.2d 90, 96 (1984) (quoting Wright v. Commonwealth, 224 Va. 502, 505, 297 S.E.2d 711, 713 (1982)).