Filed 11/20/13 P. v. Parker CA5
[…] Parker’s and
Carroll’s medical marijuana recommendations referenced Health and Safety Code section
11362.77 and Senate Bill 420.7
Parker filed a motion in limine “to exclude the [p]rosecution from cross-
examining the defendant’s medical doctors as to justifying the amount of marijuana they
authorized the defendants to use under the Compassionate Use Act” (hereafter the CUA).
Citing Evidence Code sections 210 and 352, Parker argued that such questions would
elicit improper testimony about appellants’ medications conditions, would violate their
7 Health and Safety Code section 11362.77, subdivision (a) provides: “A qualified
patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana
per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caretaker may also
maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient.”
In People v. Kelly (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1008, which was decided after Parker’s and
Carroll’s marijuana recommendations were written but prior to trial, our Supreme Court
held that “[t]o the extent [Health and Safety Code] section 11362.77 (together with its