WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., Appellant, v. KATIE
[…] contrary to Barnes, that a borrower may seek to vacate a default
judgment of foreclosure, after the judicial sale, under the standards of
section 2-1301(e) of the Code. The resolution of this conflict involves
the relationship between section 2-1301(e) of the Code (735 ILCS
5/2-1301(e) (West 2010)) and section 15-1508(b) of the Foreclosure
Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2010)). The issue is one of
statutory construction, a question of law, which we review de novo.
LaSalle Bank National Ass’n v. Cypress Creek 1, LP, 242 Ill. 2d 231,
237 (2011).
¶ 11 Section 2-1301(e) of the Code sets forth the terms under which
the court may exercise its discretion to set aside any default, and the
terms under which it may entertain that motion:
“The court may in its discretion, before final order or
judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed
within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or
judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be
reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2010).
¶ 12 Section 2-1301(e) is generally available “to seek relief from any
nonfinal order of default or default judgment or from a final default
judgment within 30 days of its entry.” 4 Richard A. Michael, Illinois
Practice § 42:5, at 516 (2d ed. 2011).