2014 IL App (1st) 131252
[…] ¶ 34 In a written judgment order, the trial court responded to Olufemi and Bola’s claim in their
response to the Bank’s motion for summary judgment that the Bank did not mail the grace period
notice required by section 15-1502.5 of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1502.5 (West
2010)), and therefore did not meet the condition precedent for filing the present suit.
¶ 35 In its decision making process, the trial court found that section 15-1504(c) of the
Foreclosure Law states, that if the Bank used “substantially” the specified form complaint, set
out in section 15-1504(a), the complaint should be construed to include 12 additional statutorily
specified allegations, including “that any and all notices of default or election to declare the
indebtedness due and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and properly
given.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a), (c), (c)(9) (West 2010) Citing U.S. Bank,
N.A. v. Olavarria, No. 10-CH-32532 (Cir. Ct. Cook Co.), the trial court stated that the grace
period notice required by section 15-1502.5 of the Foreclosure Law is covered by the statutory
language “other notices required to be given,” and the notices were deemed given.
¶ 36 Section 1504(a) provides the following form complaint, which was followed by the
original plaintiff, BAC, in its complaint:
“(a) Form of Complaint. A foreclosure complaint may be in substantially
the following form:
(1) Plaintiff files this complaint to foreclose the mortgage (or other
conveyance in the nature of a mortgage) (hereinafter called ‘mortgage’)
9
No. 1-13-1252
hereinafter described and joins the following person as defendants: (here
insert names of all defendants).
(2) Attached as Exhibit ‘A’ is a copy of the mortgage and as
Exhibit ‘B’ is a copy of the note secured thereby.
(3) Information concerning mortgage:
(A) Nature of instrument: ***
(B) Date of mortgage:
(C) Name of mortgagor:
(D) Name of mortgagee:
(E) Date and place of recording:
(F) Identification of recording: ***
(G) Interest subject to the mortgage: ***
(H) Amount of original indebtedness *** :
(I) Both the legal description of the mortgaged real estate
and the common address ***:
(J) Statement as to defaults *** :
(K) Name of present owner of the real estate:
(L) Names of other persons who are joined as defendants
and whose interest in or lien on the mortgaged real estate is sought
to be terminated:
(M) Names of defendants claimed to be personally liable
for deficiency, if any:
10
No. 1-13-1252
(N) Capacity in which plaintiff brings this foreclosure *** :
(O) Facts in support of redemption period *** :
(P) Statement that the right of redemption has been waived
by all owners of redemption, if applicable:
(Q) Facts in support of request for attorneys' fees and of
costs and expenses, if applicable:
(R) Facts in support of a request for appointment of
mortgagee in possession or for appointment of receiver, and
identity of such receiver, if sought:
(S) Offer to mortgagor in accordance with Section 15-1402
to accept title to the real estate in satisfaction of all indebtedness
and obligations secured by the mortgage without judicial sale, if
sought:
(T) Name or names of defendants whose right to possess
the mortgaged real estate, after the confirmation of a foreclosure
sale, is sought to be terminated and, if not elsewhere stated, the
facts in support thereof[.]” 735 ILCS 5/1504(a) (West 2010).