2014 IL App (1st) 131252
[…] “A mortgagee cannot comply with these requirements while a foreclosure suit is pending. The
notice must come before the suit.” Pajor, 2012 IL App (2d) 110899, ¶ 23.
¶ 101 The Bank contends, however, relying on the logic of the trial court, that Olufemi and
Bola lost the ability to challenge a lack of grace period notice by not denying in an answer that it
was sent, despite the fact that the complaint failed to state that this notice was sent, and
regardless of whether the notice was actually sent. The Bank’s argument relies on a specific
reading of section 15-1504 of the Foreclosure Law. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504 (West 2010). This
section reads in pertinent part:
“(c) The statements contained in a complaint in the form set forth in
subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 are deemed and construed to include allegations
as follows:
***
(9) that any and all notices of default or election to declare the
indebtedness due and payable or other notices required to be given have
been duly and properly given.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(c)(9) (West 2010).
¶ 102 The trial court interpreted “other notices required to be given” to include the grace period
notice described in section 15-1502.5 of the Foreclosure Law. Under this interpretation of the