2014 IL App (1st) 131252
[…] In the trial court’s assessment, cited approvingly by the Bank,
the issue has therefore been waived. This admission and waiver would apply regardless of
whether the mortgagee had actually sent a grace period notice, and there is no burden on the
mortgagee to provide any proof that it was sent. However, as we explain below, we find that the
trial court’s interpretation of the Foreclosure Law does not reflect the intent of the legislature and
find that the language “other notices required to be given” in section 15-1504 does not include
the grace period notice required by section 15-1502.5.
¶ 103 First, we observe that section 15-1504 was enacted in 1990, 19 years prior to the
enactment of section 15-1502.5 in 2009. Therefore, when the legislature wrote in section 15-
1504 of the Foreclosure Law that, “the statements contained in a complaint in the form set forth
in subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 are deemed and construed to include allegations *** that
*** other notices required to be given have been duly and properly given,” it could not have
intended for “other notices required to be given” to include grace period notice, because grace
period notice was not a required notice at the time of drafting of that provision. Instead, the most