2014 IL App (1st) 131252
[…] ¶ 91 B. Relevant Case Law
¶ 92 Citing only an unpublished order in U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Olavarria, No. 10-CH-32532 (Cir.
Ct. Cook Co.), the trial court found that “other notices required to be given” includes the grace
period notice required by sections 15-1502.5(b) and (c) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-
1502.5(b),(c) (West 2010)). In Olavarria, the circuit court, as in the present case, denied the
defendant’s section 2-619 motion to dismiss based on lack of a grace period notice. The court in
Olavarria stated that since the plaintiff’s complaint followed the form laid out in section 15-
1504(a) of the Foreclosure Law, it was automatically construed under section 15-1504(c) to
27
No. 1-13-1252
include the allegation that “other notices required to be given have been duly and properly
given.” Citing no authority other than the Foreclosure Law, the court in Olavarria held that the
clause “other notices required to be given” in section 15-1504(c) includes the grace period
notice. Thus, the court in the instant case held that, because on a motion to dismiss the court