Bank of America, N.A. v. Adeyiga, 2014 IL App (1st) 131252
[…] ¶ 34 In a written judgment order, the trial court responded to Olufemi and Bola’s claim in their
response to the Bank’s motion for summary judgment that the Bank did not mail the grace
period notice required by section 15-1502.5 of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1502.5
(West 2010)) and therefore did not meet the condition precedent for filing the present suit.
¶ 35 In its decision-making process, the trial court found that section 15-1504(c) of the
Foreclosure Law states that, if the Bank used “substantially” the specified form complaint,
set out in section 15-1504(a), the complaint should be construed to include 12 additional
statutorily specified allegations, including “that any and all notices of default or election to
declare the indebtedness due and payable or other notices required to be given have been
duly and properly given.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a), (c), (c)(9) (West 2010).
Citing U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Olavarria, No. 10-CH-32532 (Cir. Ct. Cook Co.), the trial court
stated that the grace period notice required by section 15-1502.5 of the Foreclosure Law is