SCHOOL DISTRICT No. 1, Appellant, v. THE POLLUTION
[…] appeals must be brought in circuit court. There is no statutory
authorization for litigants to skip ahead and go directly to the
appellate court.
¶ 19 While the appellate court majority in this case was of the view
that section 11-60 of the Property Tax Code leaves no room for resort
to section 41 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act in cases
involving certification of pollution control facilities, we need not go
that far in resolving the particular case before us today. That is so
because even if section 41 were not completely supplanted by section
11-60 with regard to appeals in such cases, it still would be of no aid
to the Roxana Board of Education here.
¶ 20 Section 41 provides for appeals by “[a]ny party to a Board
hearing, any person who filed a complaint on which a hearing was
denied, any person who has been denied a variance or permit under
this Act, any party adversely affected by a final order or determination
of the Board, and any person who participated in the public comment
process under subsection (8) of Section 39.5 of this Act.” 415 ILCS
5/41 (West 2010)). In its arguments before our court, the Board of
Education contends that it falls within the fourth of these categories
and qualifies as “any party adversely affected by a final order or
determination of the Board.” It does not. Our court has specifically
held that to be a “party” within the meaning of the fourth category of
section 41, one must have been an actual party of record in the
underlying proceedings before the Board. Lake County Contractors
-6-
Ass’n v.