SCHOOL DISTRICT No. 1, Appellant, v. THE POLLUTION
[…] a Pollution Control Board decision to issue, refuse to issue, deny,
revoke, modify or restrict a pollution control certificate is governed
by section 11-60 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-60 (West
2010)). Under that provision, appeals must be filed in circuit court,
not the appellate court, and can only be brought by applicants for or
holders of the certificates, classifications into which the Board of
Education did not fall. 2012 IL App (4th) 120174-U.
¶2 One justice dissented. He believed the Board of Education should
have been permitted to prosecute this appeal pursuant to section 41
of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/41 (West 2010)),
which permits appeals directly to the appellate court by, inter alios,
“any party adversely affected by a final order or determination of the
Board.”
¶3 Following entry of the appellate court’s judgment, the Board of
Education petitioned this court for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315
(eff. Feb. 26, 2010). We granted the petition. For the reasons that
follow, we now affirm.
¶4 BACKGROUND