SCHOOL DISTRICT No. 1, Appellant, v. THE POLLUTION
[…] v. Regional Board of School Trustees, 130 Ill. App. 3d 509, 512-13
(1985). Because the Board of Education was denied leave to intervene
in these proceedings, it is not and cannot be deemed to have ever been
a party to the litigation. In re Veatch, 93 Ill. App. 3d 413, 415 (1981).
Accordingly, the fourth clause of section 41 could not afford it any
basis for seeking administrative review in the appellate court.1
¶ 21 In urging the exercise of jurisdiction, the dissenting appellate
court justice argued that this matter might actually fall within the
third clause of section 41, which permits appeals by “any person who
filed a complaint on which a hearing was denied,” but that contention
is without merit. The Board of Education did not file a “complaint on
which a hearing was denied.” It did not file a complaint at all. In civil
matters, a “complaint” is generally understood to mean the initial