SCHOOL DISTRICT No. 1, Appellant, v. THE POLLUTION
[…] The
Board of Education sought administrative review of that decision as
-3-
well, and, on the Board of Education’s motion, the appellate court
consolidated both appeals.
¶ 12 As noted at the outset of this opinion, the appellate court, with
one justice dissenting, dismissed the Board of Education’s
consolidated appeal on the grounds that it lacked jurisdiction to
consider it. The appellate court opined that section 41 of the Illinois
Environmental Protection Act, the provision invoked by the Board of
Education in seeking direct administrative review by that court, was
inapplicable here. Section 41 is the general provision for judicial
review of final decisions of the Pollution Control Board, and it
provides that such appeals may be brought by, inter alios, “any party
adversely affected by a final order or determination of the Board.”
The appellate court noted, however, that the legislature has
promulgated a separate and more specific provision for appeals in
proceedings involving the Pollution Control Board’s “issuance,
refusal to issue, denial, revocation, modification or restriction of a