Court: SCHOOL DISTRICT No. 1, Appellant, v. THE POLLUTION
[…] The Board of Education sought administrative review of that decision
as well, and, on the Board of Education’s motion, the appellate court consolidated both
appeals.
¶ 12 As noted at the outset of this opinion, the appellate court, with one justice dissenting,
dismissed the Board of Education’s consolidated appeal on the grounds that it lacked
jurisdiction to consider it. The appellate court opined that section 41 of the Illinois
Environmental Protection Act, the provision invoked by the Board of Education in seeking
direct administrative review by that court, was inapplicable here. Section 41 is the general
provision for judicial review of final decisions of the Pollution Control Board, and it
provides that such appeals may be brought by, inter alios, “any party adversely affected by
a final order or determination of the Board.” The appellate court noted, however, that the
legislature has promulgated a separate and more specific provision for appeals in proceedings
involving the Pollution Control Board’s “issuance, refusal to issue, denial, revocation,