Court: SCHOOL DISTRICT No. 1, Appellant, v. THE POLLUTION
[…] Regional Board of School
Trustees, 130 Ill. App. 3d 509, 512-13 (1985). Because the Board of Education was denied
leave to intervene in these proceedings, it is not and cannot be deemed to have ever been a
party to the litigation. In re Veatch, 93 Ill. App. 3d 413, 415 (1981). Accordingly, the fourth
clause of section 41 could not afford it any basis for seeking administrative review in the
appellate court.1
¶ 21 In urging the exercise of jurisdiction, the dissenting appellate court justice argued that
this matter might actually fall within the third clause of section 41, which permits appeals
by “any person who filed a complaint on which a hearing was denied,” but that contention
is without merit. The Board of Education did not file a “complaint on which a hearing was
denied.” It did not file a complaint at all. In civil matters, a “complaint” is generally