Court: SCHOOL DISTRICT No. 1, Appellant, v. THE POLLUTION
[…] Control Board decision to issue, refuse to issue, deny, revoke, modify or restrict a pollution
control certificate is governed by section 11-60 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS
200/11-60 (West 2010)). Under that provision, appeals must be filed in circuit court, not the
appellate court, and can only be brought by applicants for or holders of the certificates,
classifications into which the Board of Education did not fall. 2012 IL App (4th) 120174-U.
¶2 One justice dissented. He believed the Board of Education should have been permitted
to prosecute this appeal pursuant to section 41 of the Environmental Protection Act (415
ILCS 5/41 (West 2010)), which permits appeals directly to the appellate court by, inter alios,
“any party adversely affected by a final order or determination of the Board.”
¶3 Following entry of the appellate court’s judgment, the Board of Education petitioned this
-2-
court for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. Feb. 26, 2010). We granted the petition. For
the reasons that follow, we now affirm.
¶4 BACKGROUND