Court: SCHOOL DISTRICT No. 1, Appellant, v. THE POLLUTION
[…] brought in circuit court. There is no statutory authorization for litigants to skip ahead and go
directly to the appellate court.
-5-
¶ 19 While the appellate court majority in this case was of the view that section 11-60 of the
Property Tax Code leaves no room for resort to section 41 of the Illinois Environmental
Protection Act in cases involving certification of pollution control facilities, we need not go
that far in resolving the particular case before us today. That is so because even if section 41
were not completely supplanted by section 11-60 with regard to appeals in such cases, it still
would be of no aid to the Roxana Board of Education here.
¶ 20 Section 41 provides for appeals by “[a]ny party to a Board hearing, any person who filed
a complaint on which a hearing was denied, any person who has been denied a variance or
permit under this Act, any party adversely affected by a final order or determination of the
Board, and any person who participated in the public comment process under subsection (8)
of Section 39.5 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/41 (West 2010)). In its arguments before our court,
the Board of Education contends that it falls within the fourth of these categories and
qualifies as “any party adversely affected by a final order or determination of the Board.” It
does not. Our court has specifically held that to be a “party” within the meaning of the fourth
category of section 41, one must have been an actual party of record in the underlying
proceedings before the Board. Lake County Contractors Ass’n v. Pollution Control Board,