People ex rel. Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2014 IL 116642
[…] 5/18a-100 et seq. (West 2010)), the appeal is “in accordance with the Administrative Review
Law” (735 ILCS 5/3-103 et seq. (West 2010)). If the appeal is from a decision or order
entered by the Commission pursuant to the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law (625
ILCS 5/18c-1101 et seq. (West 2010)) or the Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq.
(West 2010)), it is controlled instead by the terms of those particular statutes. 83 Ill. Adm.
Code 200.890(a) (1996).
¶ 12 Because this was a proceeding under the Public Utilities Act, the appeal was governed by
section 10-201 of that statute (220 ILCS 5/10-201 (West 2010)). Section 10-201(a) expressly
provides that any person or corporation affected by a rule, regulation, order or decision of the
Commission may appeal to the appellate court “[w]ithin 35 days from the date that a copy of
the order or decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by any order
or decision of the Commission refusing an application for a rehearing of any rule, regulation,
order or decision of the Commission, including any order granting or denying interim rate
relief, or within 35 days from the date that a copy of the order or decision sought to be
reviewed was served upon the party affected by any final order or decision of the
Commission upon and after a rehearing of any rule, regulation, order or decision of the
Commission, including any order granting or denying interim rate relief.” 220 ILCS
5/10-201(a) (West 2010). Under the precedent of this court set forth above governing special
statutory jurisdiction, this 35-day statutory period was controlling. There is no dispute that
the State filed its appeal within the statutory period. The appeal was therefore timely.