Appellant, v. ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION, et al., Appellees.
[…] Law (625 ILCS 5/18a-100 et seq. (West 2010)), the appeal is “in accordance with the
Administrative Review Law” (735 ILCS 5/3-103 et seq. (West 2010)). If the appeal is
from a decision or order entered by the Commission pursuant to the Illinois
Commercial Transportation Law (625 ILCS 5/18c-1101 et seq. (West 2010)) or the
Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2010)), it is controlled instead by
the terms of those particular statutes. 83 Ill. Adm. Code 200.890(a) (1996).
¶ 12 Because this was a proceeding under the Public Utilities Act, the appeal was
governed by section 10-201 of that statute (220 ILCS 5/10-201 (West 2010)). Section
10-201(a) expressly provides that any person or corporation affected by a rule,
regulation, order or decision of the Commission may appeal to the appellate court
“[w]ithin 35 days from the date that a copy of the order or decision sought to be
reviewed was served upon the party affected by any order or decision of the
Commission refusing an application for a rehearing of any rule, regulation, order or
decision of the Commission, including any order granting or denying interim rate
relief, or within 35 days from the date that a copy of the order or decision sought to be
reviewed was served upon the party affected by any final order or decision of the
Commission upon and after a rehearing of any rule, regulation, order or decision of the
Commission, including any order granting or denying interim rate relief.” 220 ILCS
5/10-201(a) (West 2010). Under the precedent of this court set forth above governing
special statutory jurisdiction, this 35-day statutory period was controlling. There is no
dispute that the State filed its appeal within the statutory period. The appeal was
therefore timely.