Barenboim v. Starbucks Corp.
[…] 04754, 2013 WL 3197602 (June 26, 2013), we now review the district court’s award of
summary judgment de novo, resolving all ambiguities and drawing all inferences in favor of
the nonmovant, and we will affirm only if the record reveals no genuine dispute of material
fact. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247–48
(1986); Nagle v. Marron, 663 F.3d 100, 104–05 (2d Cir. 2011). We assume the parties’
familiarity with the facts and record of prior proceedings, which we reference only as
necessary to explain our decision to affirm.
2
Section 196-d states that “[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any
corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the
gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge
purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d. It further states that
§ 196-d shall not be construed as affecting “the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or
similar employee.” Id.
In response to our certified questions, the Court of Appeals rejected Barenboim’s
argument that § 196-d bars any employee with “even the slightest degree of supervisory
responsibility” from sharing tips. Barenboim v. Starbucks Corp, 2013 N.Y. Slip Op. 04754,