Barenboim v. Starbucks Corp.
[…] “2. Does New York Labor law permit an employer to exclude an otherwise eligible tip-earning employee under § 196-d from receiving distributions from an employer-mandated tip pool?” (698 F3d 104, 118 [2d Cir 2012]).

The Second Circuit clarified that it did not intend to “bind” us “to the particular questions stated” and invited this Court to “expand these certified inquiries to address any further pertinent question of New York law as it might pertain to the particular circumstances presented in these appeals” (id.).

II.

Labor Law § 196-d, admittedly not a model of clarity, provides in relevant part as follows:

“No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee. . . . Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting the . . . sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee.”