Barenboim v. Starbucks Corp.
[…] Barenboim v. Starbucks Corp.

Smith, J. (dissenting in part).

I agree with the majority to the extent that I too would answer the Second Circuit’s questions in a way favorable to Starbucks and adverse to plaintiffs in both cases. I would proceed by a simpler route, however: I think Labor Law § 196-d is inapplicable to this case.

The conduct forbidden by the statute is to “demand or accept . . . any part of the gratuities . . . received by an employee” or to “retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” In plainer language, neither the boss nor (with some exceptions) a fellow worker may take or demand part of a worker’s tips. No one is doing that in this case. This case involves tips not given to any particular employee, but put into a common pool.