State v. Garcia Sanchez
[…] If the statute's meaning is plain on its
face, then we must give effect to that plain meaning. State v. Theilken, 102 Wn.2d 271,
275, 684 P.2d 709 (1984). We discern the plain meaning of a statute from "the ordinary
meaning of the language at issue, as well as from the context of the statute in which that
provision is found, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole." State v.
Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005).
A trial court may impose an exceptional sentence outside the standard range only if
it finds that there are substantial and compelling reasons to do so. RCW 9.94A.535.
12
No.30763-8-III
State v. Garcia Sanchez
RCW 9.94A.535(3) sets forth "Aggravating Circumstances - Considered by a Jury-
Imposed by the Court." That provision includes "an exclusive list of factors that can
support a sentence above the standard range." RCW 9:94A.535(3). And that list includes
the aggravating factor at issue here. RCW 9.94A.535(3)(aa).
Our Supreme Court has concluded that "trial courts lack authority during trial to
submit special interrogatories to juries in deviation from the [Sentencing Reform Act of