State v. Garcia Sanchez
[…] Garcia Sanchez's convictions for felony riot and
second degree assault.
State's Cross Appeal-Knapstad Motion. In its cross appeal, the State contends
that the trial court erred in granting the defense's Knapstad motion to dismiss the gang
aggravator under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(s). It argues that sufficient evidence established
that Mr. Garcia Sanchez committed the offenses to advance his position in the gang. Mr.
Garcia Sanchez counters that any error was harmless because the trial court would not
have imposed an exceptional sentence even if the aggravator had been presented to the
JUry.
RCW 9.94A.535(3)(s) allows for an exceptional sentence when "[t]he defendant
committed the offense to obtain or maintain his or her membership or to advance his or
her position in the hierarchy of an organization, association, or identifiable group." Here,
the trial court dismissed this aggravator pursuant to a pretrial Knapstad motion,
concluding there was no evidence of the defendant's intent to advance his gang status.
28
No.30763-8-II1
State v. Garcia Sanchez
Under Knapstad, a trial court may grant a pretrial motion to dismiss a criminal