State v. Garcia Sanchez
[…] outcome of the trial would have differed absent the deficient performance. Thomas, 109
Wn.2d at 226 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694). "A reasonable probability is a
15
No. 30763-8-111
State v. Garcia Sanchez
probability sufficient to undennine confidence in the outcome." Strickland, 466 U.S. at
694. The burden is on the defendant to show ineffective assistance based on the trial
record. State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322,335,899 P.2d 1251 (1995).
The legislature has mandated the procedure for establishing aggravating
circumstances. As noted in the preceding section, RCW 9.94A.537(4) provides that
"[e]vidence regarding any facts supporting aggravating circumstances ... shall be
presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime ... unless the state alleges the
aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3)(a)(iv), (h)(i), (0), or (t)." With
regard to these listed exceptions, the statute states that the court "may conduct a separate
proceeding if the evidence supporting the aggravating fact is not part of the res geste of