State v. Garcia Sanchez
[…] that he had had anywhere from 15 to 20 contacts with Mr. Garcia Sanchez. He testified
that on January 14,2011, he received a call about a fight in progress. When he arrived at
the scene, he saw Mr. Garcia Sanchez with known SSL gang members running from the
yard of a rival gang member. Mr. Garcia Sanchez had a bloody face. Officer Judkins
also testified that he witnessed Mr. Garcia Sanchez and other SSL members burning a
blue bandana in August 2010. When he asked Mr. Garcia Sanchez why they were
burning the bandana, Mr. Garcia Sanchez told him that the bandana had fallen on the
3 RCW 9.94A.535(3)(aa) provides: "The defendant committed the offense with the
intent to directly or indirectly cause any benefit, aggrandizement, gain, profit, or other
advantage to or for a criminal street gang as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, its reputation,
6
No. 30763-8-111
State v. Garcia Sanchez
ground and it would "disrespect ... their colors" if they did not burn it. RP at 203.
Officer Judkins also testified that in August 2010, police discovered a large amount of
graffiti on police department buildings and other buildings around town.