Direct Auto Insurance Co. v. Beltran, 2013 IL App (1st) 121128
[…] Robidoux
v. Oliphant, 201 Ill. 2d 324, 347 (2002). “An abuse of discretion will be found where no
reasonable person would take the view adopted by the circuit court.” Fennell v. Illinois
Central R.R. Co., 2012 IL 113812, ¶ 21.
¶ 45 II. Summary Judgment Motions
¶ 46 DAI argues that the trial court erred when it granted defendants’ motion for summary
judgment and denied DAI’s motion for summary judgment. DAI argues that Elia made a
material misrepresentation in her application for the DAI policy, and as a result, DAI
properly rescind the DAI policy.
¶ 47 Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code (the Code) states the following:
“No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the
negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat
or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty
or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto,
or in the written application therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall
defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or
materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the
company.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2008).
“The statute establishes a two-prong test to be used in situations where insurance policies
may be voided: the statement must be false and the false statement must have been made