United States v. Armendariz-Perez
[…] See United States v. Rodriguez-Delma, 456 F.3d 1246, 1254 (2006); United States v. Overholt, 307 F.3d 1231, 1253 (10th Cir. 2002). 7 As previously noted, Texas Penal Code § 30.02 states a person commits the offense of burglary if, without the effective consent of the owner, he or she “enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault,” and habitation is (continued...) -11- also cannot say the district court committed plain error in failing to sua sponte consider or apply either approach in assessing whether the prior conviction constituted a crime of violence. See United States v.