STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] legislature has clearly provided for immunity under the circumstances . . . .” Id. at 347, 412
S.E.2d at 748.
The Act also provides express grants of immunity. Here, we are called upon to evaluate
whether either of two provisions found in Section 5 expressly grant immunity to respondents in
this case. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(3) provides that a political subdivision is immune
from liability if a loss or claim results from “[e]xecution or enforcement of the lawful orders of
any court,” and West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(13) provides that a political subdivision is
immune if a claim results from “[a]ny court-ordered or administratively approved work release
or treatment or rehabilitation program.” We agree with the circuit court that each of these
provisions applies to give respondents immunity from liability with respect to petitioner’s claim.
2
Petitioner was permitted to participate in the day report program in lieu of incarceration