Gregg A. Tenney v. Morgantown Utility Board
[…] Respondent filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure. Respondent argued that because petitioner’s loss was covered by his employer’s workers’ compensation policy, respondent was immune from liability pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(11)(2008).2 By order entered on April 9, 2012, the circuit court granted respondent’s motion to dismiss. Petitioner appeals to this Court. 1 Petitioner was employed by H.E. Neumann Company, an HVAC contractor. 2 West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(11) states that, “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . [a]ny claim covered by workers’ compensation law or any employer’s liability law.” 1 The standard of review for a circuit court’s granting of a motion to dismiss a complaint or the granting of summary judgment is de novo. Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W.Va. 770, 461 S.E.2d 516 (1995); Syl. Pt. 1, Painter v.