Gregg A. Tenney v. Morgantown Utility Board
[…] Moreover, in O’Dell, we found the provisions of West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(11) to be free from ambiguity, rendering the rule favoring liability over immunity inapplicable. Cf. Randall v. Fairmont City Police Department, 186 W.Va. 336, 412 S.E.2d 737 (1991). Accordingly, the circuit court did not err by concluding that respondent was entitled to immunity in this case. Second, petitioner contends that the application of West Virginia Code § 29-12A­ 5(a)(11) violates his equal protection rights under the West Virginia Constitution. His argument is premised on West Virginia Code § 29-12A-18(b)(2008), which provides that “[t]his article does not apply to, and shall not be construed to apply to . . . [c]ivil actions by an employee, or the collective bargaining representative of an employee, against his or her political subdivision relative to any matter that arises out of the employment relationship between the employee and the political subdivision.” Petitioner argues that, under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-18(b), an employee of a political subdivision can maintain a negligence action against his political subdivision employer, but as an employee of a third-party contractor, he cannot.