Mountain State Sales and Electrical v. Raleigh County Board of Education
[…] Specifically, petitioner contends that it should have been permitted to present credible evidence 3 to a jury that Continental did not pay prevailing wages, and that respondent knew, or reasonably should have known, of Continental’s failure to pay prevailing wage and purposefully ignored such facts. We note that this case is governed by the Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act, West Virginia Code §§ 29-12A-1 to -18, which provides immunity from suit to political subdivisions and their employees in certain prescribed situations.6 West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(b)(1) states, in part, that “a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function. . . . Per West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2) (1986), in part, “[a]n employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless . . . (2) [h]is or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”