Mountain State Sales and Electrical v. Raleigh County Board of Education
[…] A hearing was held on these motions and the circuit court ruled that “[a]lthough on the face of the matter, it appears that none of the claims asserted by the plaintiff fall within the statutory exceptions to immunity . . . [,respondent] must rely upon extraneous matters to prove its point.” Accordingly, the circuit court ruled that respondent’s motion to dismiss must be all applicable law of the State of West Virginia; and (C) Has supplied a valid bid bond or other surety authorized or approved by the contracting public entity. West Virginia Code § 5-22-1(d) directs, in part, that “[f]ollowing the solicitation of bids, the construction contract shall be awarded to the lowest qualified responsible bidder. . . .” 3 The regulations set forth in 42 W.Va. C.S.R. § 7.4 were promulgated pursuant to the Prevailing Wage Act and establish the duty of a public authority related to the payment of prevailing wages when utilizing public monies in public improvements and construction.