Mountain State Sales and Electrical v. Raleigh County Board of Education
[…] In September of 2009, petitioner submitted a bid to respondent for a construction project at Woodrow Wilson High School.1 The project was awarded to petitioner’s competitor, Continental Flooring (“Continental”), as Continental was deemed the lowest qualified responsible bidder.2 While Continental undisputedly had the lowest bid for the project, petitioner 1 Petitioner’s bid, along with the bids of other contactors, was submitted in accordance with the provisions of the West Virginia Fairness In Competitive Bidding Act, West Virginia Code § 5-22-1. West Virginia Code § 5-22-1(c) requires, in part, that “[t]he state and its subdivisions shall . . . solicit competitive bids for every construction project exceeding $25,000 in total cost. . . .” 2 West Virginia Code § 5-22-1(b)(1) defines “lowest qualified responsible bidder” as a bidder that bids the lowest price and that meets, as a minimum, all the following requirements: The bidder must certify that it: (A) Is ready, able and willing to timely furnish the labor and materials