PUBLISHED
[…] General Assembly to study the law, explained that the
comprehensive legislation was designed to protect manufacturers,
retailers, and wholesalers from “rapidly escalating premiums for
products liability insurance and [the] potential non-
availability of such coverage . . . [b]y codifying North
Carolina’s case law, removing uncertainty in the statutes of
limitations for products liability actions, and by establishing
an absolute time after the purchase of a product beyond which no
action can be maintained.” Product Liability Report to the 1981
General Assembly at 2 (Jan. 14, 1981).
47
N.C.G.S. § 99B-4 concerns the doctrine of contributory
negligence in products liability cases. As originally enacted,
it provided:
No manufacturer or seller shall be held liable in any
product liability action if:
(1) the use of the product giving rise to the
product liability action was contrary to any express
and adequate instructions or warnings delivered with,
appearing on, or attached to the product or on its
original container or wrapping, if the user knew or
with the exercise of reasonable and diligent care
should have known of such instructions or warnings;
provided, that in the case of prescription drugs or
devices the adequacy of the warning by the
manufacturer shall be determined by the prescribing
information made available by the manufacturer to the
health care practitioner; or
(2) the user discovered a defect or unreasonably
dangerous condition of the product and was aware of
the danger, and nevertheless proceeded unreasonably to
make use of the product and was injured by or caused
injury with that product; or
(3) The claimant failed to exercise reasonable
care under the circumstances in his use of the
product, and such failure was a proximate cause of the
occurrence that caused injury or damage to the
claimant.
See 1979 N.C. Sess. Laws Ch. 654 (emphasis added). 4 Effective
January 1, 1996, the legislature amended the Act in several
respects. As is relevant here, § 99B-4(3) was changed as
follows:
4
“‘Claimant’ means a person or other entity asserting a