PUBLISHED
[…] See
Gasperini v. Ctr. for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 435–39
(1996); Konkel v. Bob Evans Farms Inc., 165 F.3d 275, 280 (4th
Cir. 1999). In a diversity action, federal courts apply state
law standards in considering whether the district court abused
its discretion when ruling on a motion relating to a jury’s
damages award. Konkel, 165 F.3d at 280-81. In undertaking this
review, we give “the benefit of every doubt to the judgment of
the trial judge.” Id. (citation omitted).
In the present case, Fontenot sought compensatory damages
under North Carolina General Statutes Section 28A-18-2, on
behalf of herself and Turner’s father whom Fontenot had divorced
when Turner was about four years old. In relevant part, that
statute allows for “compensation for the loss of the reasonably
expected . . . [s]ervices, protection, care and assistance of
the decedent,” and for the “[s]ociety, companionship, comfort,
guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent”
(collectively, services, care, and companionship), in addition
36
to hospital and funeral expenses. 15 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-
2(b)(4)(b-c).