PUBLISHED
[…] actions, and to “set[] out or explain[] more specialized fact
patterns which would amount to contributory negligence in a
products liability action.” Champs Convenience Stores, Inc. v.
United Chem. Co., 406 S.E.2d 856, 860 (N.C. 1991). Thus, the
court has emphasized that “[i]n a product liability action
founded on negligence, there is no doubt that plaintiff’s
contributory negligence will bar his recovery to the same extent
as in any other negligence case.” Smith v. Fiber Controls
Corp., 268 S.E.2d 504, 506 (N.C. 1980) (alterations omitted).
Drawing on the language of § 99B-4(3), Fontenot maintains
that because the statute refers to a claimant “fail[ing] to
exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in the use of
the product,” a claimant can be found contributorily negligent
in a products liability case only if he used the product.
Fontenot argues that if we do not construe “in the use of the
49
product” to limit the type of negligence on the part of a
claimant that can bar recovery, we are essentially reading that