PUBLISHED
[…] warnings provided by TI. We disagree with TI’s argument.
We review de novo the district court’s denial of TI’s
motion for judgment as a matter of law on the issue of product
misuse. See Myrick, 395 F.3d at 489. Judgment as a matter of
law should not be entered unless the court concludes, after
reviewing the entire record and considering it in the nonmoving
party’s favor, that “the evidence presented supports only one
32
reasonable verdict, in favor of the moving party.” Dotson v.
Pfizer, 558 F.3d 284, 292 (4th Cir. 2009) (citation omitted).
North Carolina General Statutes Section 99B-4(1) provides,
in relevant part, that “[n]o manufacturer or seller shall be
held liable in any product liability action if: (1) The use of
the product giving rise to the product liability action was
contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings
delivered with, appearing on, or attached to the product . . .
.” (Emphasis added.) See Lienhart v. Dryvit Sys., Inc., 255
F.3d 138, 148 (4th Cir. 2001) (under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-4(1),
failure to follow “express and adequate instructions” precludes
recovery in product liability action). TI asserts that its