PUBLISHED
[…] care under the circumstances. 8
We acknowledge that Section 99B-4(3) was amended by the
North Carolina General Assembly, effective January 1, 1996,
8
For this reason, we reject TI’s argument concerning the
significance of the legislature’s use of the term “claimant” in
Section 99B-4(3), rather than the term “user.”
18
along with other more substantive changes to various sections of
the product liability act. See An Act of July 29, 1995, ch.
99B, 1995 N.C. Sess. Laws 522 (amending product liability act).
In relevant part, the prior version of Section 99B-4(3) provided
that contributory negligence operates to bar recovery in a
product liability action if “the claimant failed to exercise
reasonable care under the circumstances in his use of the
product.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-4(3) (1995) (emphasis added).
TI correctly observes that an amendment to a statute
indicates that the legislature “intended to add to or to change
the existing enactment.” State v. Mabry, 720 S.E.2d 697, 701
(N.C. Ct. App. 2011).