PUBLISHED
[…] North Carolina law in a product liability action when the
claimant has not “used” the product. This question presents an
issue of law, which we review de novo. See Solis v. Malkani,
638 F.3d 269, 275 (4th Cir. 2011); United States v. Perrin, 45
F.3d 869, 871 (4th Cir. 1995).
In Section 99B-4 of the General Statutes of North Carolina,
the legislature codified the common law doctrine of contributory
negligence as it applies in product liability actions. See
Nicholson v. Am. Safety Util. Corp., 488 S.E.2d 240, 243-44
(N.C. 1997). In relevant part, Section 99B-4(3) provides:
No manufacturer or seller shall be held liable in any
product liability action if: . . . (3) The claimant
failed to exercise reasonable care under the
circumstances in the use of the product, and such
16
failure was a proximate cause of the occurrence that
caused the injury or damage complained of.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-4(3) (emphasis added).
We consider the plain words of Section 99B-4(3) in
interpreting the statute. See Frye Reg’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v.
Hunt, 510 S.E.2d 159, 163 (N.C. 1999). We are guided by the
principle of statutory construction that a statute should be
“construed, if possible, so that none of its provisions shall be
rendered useless or redundant. It is presumed that the
legislature intended each portion to be given full effect and
did not intend any provision to be mere surplusage.” Porsh
Builders, Inc. v. City of Winston–Salem, 276 S.E.2d 443, 447
(N.C. 1981) (citation omitted); accord City of Concord v. Duke
Power Co., 485 S.E.2d 278, 282 (N.C. 1997).
Applying these principles, we agree with Fontenot that
Section 99B-4(3) requires that the claimant have “used” the
product before the defense of contributory negligence can arise.
The statute plainly provides that, in a product liability
action, a manufacturer or seller may not be held liable if
“[t]he claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the
circumstances in the use of the product.” 7 N.C. Gen. Stat. §
99B-4(3) (emphasis added).
7
The term “claimant” is defined in the statute to include a
decedent if the claim has been asserted on behalf of the
decedent’s estate. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-1(1).
17
TI urges us to interpret the statute as merely requiring