dissenting:
[…] Champs Convenience Stores, Inc. v. United Chem. Co., 329 N.C. 446, 406 S.E.2d 856, 860 (1991). Thus, the court has emphasized that “[i]n a product liability action founded on negligence, there is no doubt that plaintiffs contributory negligence will bar his recovery to the same extent as in any other negligence case.” Smith v. Fiber Controls Corp., 300 N.C. 669, 268 S.E.2d 504, 506 (1980) (alterations omitted).
Drawing on the language of § 99B-4(3), Fontenot maintains that because the statute refers to a claimant “failing] to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in the use of the product,” a claimant can be found contributorily negligent in a products liability case only if he used the product.