dissenting:
[…] Product Liability Report to the 1981 General Assembly at 2 (Jan. 14, 1981).
N.C.G.S. § 99B-4 concerns the doctrine of contributory negligence in products liability cases. As originally enacted, it provided:
No manufacturer or seller shall be held liable in any product liability action if:
(1) the use of the product giving rise to' the product liability action was contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings delivered with, appearing on, or attached to the product or on its original container or wrapping, if the user knew or with the exercise of reasonable and diligent care should have known of such instructions or warnings; provided, that in the case of prescription drugs or devices the adequacy of the warning by the manufacturer shall be determined by the prescribing information made available by the manufacturer to the health care practitioner; or
(2) the user discovered a defect or unreasonably dangerous condition of the product and was aware of the danger, and nevertheless proceeded unreasonably to make use of the product and was injured by or caused injury with that product; or
(3) The claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in his use of the product, and such failure was a proximate cause of the occurrence that caused injury or damage to the claimant.
See 1979 N.C. Sess. Laws Ch. 654 (emphasis added).4 Effective January 1,1996, the *340legislature amended the Act in several respects. As is relevant. here, § 99B-4(3) was changed as follows:
(3) The claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in his the use of the product, and such failure was a proximate cause of the occurrence that caused the injury or
1995 N.C. Sess. Laws Ch. 522.