People v. Sanchez-Elizarraras CA5
[…] We first consider whether the sexual offenses with which defendant was charged constituted offenses “involving domestic violence” within the meaning of section 1109, subdivision (a)(1). Subdivision (d)(3) of section 1109 provides: “‘Domestic violence’ has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, ‘domestic violence’ has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense.” Subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 13700 defines “‘[a]buse’” as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (Italics added.)