People v. Gutierrez CA6
[…] “ ‘It is an established rule of statutory construction that similar statutes should be construed in light of one another [citations], and that when statutes are in pari materia similar phrases appearing in each should be given like meanings. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Lamas (2007) 42 Cal.4th 516, 525.) In providing that evidence of a prior inconsistent statement admitted at a preliminary hearing “is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule”—without qualification—in Evidence Code section 1294, the Legislature used identical language to that in Evidence Code section 1235, which permits a prior inconsistent statement of a 5 Evidence Code section 1202 provides in pertinent part: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he [or she] is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” 14 witness to be considered for its truth. Thus, evidence admitted pursuant to Evidence Code section 1294 may also be considered for its truth.