People v. Gutierrez CA6
[…] 768.) We therefore conclude that the trial court did not violate defendant’s Sixth Amendment confrontation rights by admitting Doe’s preliminary hearing testimony or her statements to Officer Zuniga into evidence. 3. Doe’s Prior Statements Defendant next contends the trial court erred by admitting Doe’s statements to Officer Zuniga pursuant to Evidence Code section 1294.3 Defendant contends that in order for Doe’s prior statements to be admitted at trial, a transcript or recording of Doe’s prior statements had to have been introduced into evidence at the preliminary hearing. 3 Evidence Code section 1294 provides: “(a) The following evidence of prior inconsistent statements of a witness properly admitted in a preliminary hearing or trial of the same criminal matter pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 1235 is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the witness is unavailable and former testimony of the witness is admitted pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 1291: [¶] (1) A video recorded statement introduced at a preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter. [¶] (2) A transcript, containing the statements, of the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter. [¶] (b) The party against whom the prior inconsistent statements are offered, at his or her option, may examine or cross-examine any person who testified at the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding as to the prior inconsistent statements of the witness.” 11 Defendant relies on People v. Martinez (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 400 (Martinez).