People v. Fernandez CA3
[…] He did not object to the admission of these statements. The trial court granted the prosecutor’s request, and the video recordings of the victims’ CAC interviews were played for the jury as set forth ante. However, before J.D.’s interview was played for the jury, defense counsel stated that “the whole thing’s over our objection, Your Honor. I stated that earlier,” apparently referring to some off-the-record discussion. No specific ground for the objection was stated on the record. B. Evidence Code Section 1360 Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (a), provides that “In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule” if “three conditions are met: (1) the court finds that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provides sufficient indicia of reliability; (2) the child either testifies at the hearing or there is corroborating evidence of the hearsay statements; and (3) the proponent of the