People v. Fernandez CA3
[…] He asserts that Evidence Code section 1360 “is not carte blanc [sic] to admit everything the alleged victim said outside of court about the defendant, the surrounding circumstances, his or her own motivations and reasons, nor the statements and questions of trained child abuse interviewers, which do not describe criminal acts of child abuse.” Defendant 5 In full, Evidence Code section 1360 provides: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.