People v. Fernandez CA3
[…] (§ 667.61, subd. (e)(4).) However, the former version of section 667.61, in effect in 2000 and 2001, at the time of defendant’s offenses against N.D., allowed for an exception to life sentences for lewd or lascivious acts, in violation of subdivision (a) of Section 288 as referenced in subdivision (c) of section 667.61. At the time, that provision read: “[a] violation of subdivision (a) of Section 288, unless the defendant qualifies for probation under 26 subdivision (c) of Section 1203.066.” (§ 667.61, former subd. (c)(7), italics added.) And at that time, section 1203.066 concerning probation eligibility prohibited probation when specified aggravating factors were present, including: “A person who is convicted of committing a violation of Section 288 or 288.5 against more than one victim.” (§ 1203.066, former subd. (a)(7).)10 But subdivision (c) of section 1203.066 in effect at the time set forth several circumstances, for which the court was required to make findings, to avoid the multiple victim prohibition on probation. Among those was 10 In full, former section 1203.066, subdivision (a), prohibiting probation provided: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to Section 1385 for, any of the following persons: [¶] (1) A person who is convicted of violating Section 288 or 288.5 when the act is committed by the use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person. [¶] (2) A person who caused bodily injury on the child victim in committing a violation of Section 288 or 288.5. [¶] (3) A person who is convicted of a violation of Section 288 or 288.5 and who was a stranger to the child victim or befriended the child victim for the purpose of committing an act in violation of Section 288 or 288.5, unless the defendant honestly and reasonably believed the victim was 14 years of age or older. [¶] (4) A person who used a weapon during the commission of a violation of Section 288 or 288.5. [¶] (5) A person who is convicted of committing a violation of Section 288 or 288.5 and who has been previously convicted of a violation of Section 261, 262, 264.1, 266, 266c, 267, 285, 286, 287, 288, 288.5, 288a, or 289, or of assaulting another person with intent to commit a crime specified in this paragraph in violation of Section 220, or who has been previously convicted in another state of an offense which, if committed or attempted in this state, would constitute an offense enumerated in this paragraph. [¶] (6) A person who violated Section 288 or 288.5 while kidnapping the child victim in violation of Section 207, 209, or 209.5. [¶] (7) A person who is convicted of committing a violation of Section 288 or 288.5 against more than one victim. [¶] (8) A person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age.