People v. Fernandez CA3
[…] Therefore, we will remand for resentencing. IV. Additional Issues Pertaining to Sentencing and the Abstract of Judgment Although this issue is not raised by the parties, the abstract of judgment indicates that, at sentencing, the trial court ordered defendant to undergo AIDS testing pursuant to section 1202.1. However, the reporter’s transcript of the sentencing hearing reveals that the prosecutor declined to request AIDS testing and the trial court did not order it. Based on defendant’s convictions, an order directing AIDS testing was only required under subdivision (a) of section 1202.1 “if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A)(iii).) The court made no such finding here. “[T]he abstract of judgment is not itself the judgment of conviction, and cannot prevail over the court’s oral pronouncement of judgment to the extent the two conflict.” (People v.