Filed 6/25/15 P. v. Daniels CA3
[…] questions that call for privileged information, the trial court may be called upon, as in
Davis [v. Alaska, supra, 415 U.S.at p. 319], to balance the defendant’s need for cross-
examination and the state policies the privilege is intended to serve.” (People v. Hammon
(1997) 15 Cal.4th 1117, 1127 (Hammon).)
Evidence Code section 1014 states that a psychotherapy patient “whether or not a
party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a
confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist . . . .” Evidence Code
section 1012 states that “ ‘confidential communication’ ” includes “a diagnosis made and
the advice given by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.” The
psychotherapist-patient privilege is not absolute but is broadly construed in favor of the
patient. (People v. Castro (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 390, 396-397, overruled on other
grounds in People v. Martinez (1995) 11 Cal.4th 434, 452.) For example, in Castro, a