Filed 6/25/15 P. v. Daniels CA3
[…] have thought the deputy’s presence was just as much for defendant’s protection or
courtroom disturbances as for anything else.
We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion and there was no prejudice.
V. Claim of Cumulative Prejudice
Defendant maintains he was prejudiced by the cumulative effect of the claimed
errors. Having reviewed all contentions, we find no errors resulting in cumulative
prejudice.
54
VI. HIV/AIDS Test
Defendant contends the trial court erred in ordering that he submit to HIV/AIDS
testing (§ 1202.1), since the nature of his misconduct would not have subjected anyone to
that risk. The Attorney General agrees and so do we.
A court may order HIV/AIDS testing for section 288 convictions only “if the court
finds there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid
capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.”
(§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A).) The probable cause standard is “whether the facts known
would lead a person of ordinary care and prudence to entertain an honest and strong
belief that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been