2 People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d 118 (Marsden).
[…] get out of the inpatient program. So then you can contact Revenue Services and set up a
payment schedule. [¶] Do you have any children with [the victim]?
“THE DEFENDANT: Yeah.
“THE COURT: I will find that he has the ability to pay probation fees.
“[Defense counsel]: He’s on Social Security.
“THE COURT: How about $2 per month. $296 booking fee.”
As this colloquy shows, both defendant and his attorney made timely objections to
the imposition of the fines based on inability to pay.
B.
Defendant’s Ability to Pay
Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), provides: “If the person has
the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the
[booking fee].” Thus, “defendant had the right to a determination of his ability to pay the
booking fee before the court ordered payment.” (People v. McCullough (2013) 56
Cal.4th 589, 592-593.) Despite timely objections, the trial court did not make any inquiry
into defendant’s ability to pay.