2 People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d 118 (Marsden).
[…] (People v. McCullough (2013) 56
Cal.4th 589, 592-593.) Despite timely objections, the trial court did not make any inquiry
into defendant’s ability to pay. Accordingly, imposition of the booking fee must be
reversed and remanded for a hearing on defendant’s ability to pay. (People v. Pacheco
(2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1404 (Pacheco), disapproved of on another ground in
People v. McCullough, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 599.)
6
As with the booking fee, the probation supervision fee must also be reversed for
lack of a proper inquiry into defendant’s ability to pay. Section 1203.1b, subdivision (b),
provides that “[w]hen the defendant fails to waive the right . . . to a determination by the
court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer
the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the amount of
payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made. The court shall order the
defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to
pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized
representative.” For lack of a hearing on defendant’s ability to pay in this case, the
probation supervision fee must be reversed and remanded for a proper hearing.
C.
Imposition of Fees as a Condition of Probation
The trial court’s order listing the fees imposed also states: “If the court as a