Filed 4/29/13 P. v. Jackson CA4/2
[…] Government Code sections 29550, subdivision (a)(1), and 29550.1. Under Government
Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1), the county may charge the local arresting agency a
2 The People request that we take judicial notice of the minutes and recommendation
approval of an increase in the criminal justice administration fee by the Riverside County
Board of Supervisors. As we find it not relevant to resolve the booking fee issue in the
instant case, we deny the request for judicial notice.
4
booking fee. When it does so, under Government Code section 29550.1, “The court shall,
as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the [local agency].”
Arrests made by a county agent or officer are governed by Government Code section
29550, subdivision (c). Under subdivision (c) of Government Code section 29550, if the
person is convicted of a crime related to the arrest, the county is entitled to recover a