Filed 2/21/14 P. v. Carbajal CA3
[…] of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be
issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall
not be enforceable by contempt.” Nothing in this statute requires the sentencing court to
consider the defendant’s ability to pay.
Section 29550.2 applies to arrests by a “governmental entity not specified in
Section 29550 or 29550.1,” i.e., neither a “local arresting agency” or a county, and thus
probably in most or all cases a state agency such as the California Highway Patrol.
Section 29550.2, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person booked into a
county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section
29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration
costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of
any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. . . . If the person has the ability to
pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the
criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person.” (Italics added.)
Defendant’s argument that the trial court mistakenly believed it had no discretion
regarding imposition of the fees, in that the court had discretion to find that defendant
lacked the ability to pay, is expressly based on the italicized portion of section 29550.2.