People v. Carbajal CA3
[…] Nothing in this statute requires the sentencing court to consider the defendant’s ability to pay. Section 29550.2 applies to arrests by a “governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1,” i.e., neither a “local arresting agency” or a county, and thus probably in most or all cases a state agency such as the California Highway Patrol. Section 29550.2, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. . . . If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person.” (Italics added.)