People v. Carbajal CA3
[…] Which section applies to a given defendant depends on which governmental entity has arrested a defendant before transporting him or her to a county jail.” (People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 592 (McCullough).) Section 29550, subdivision (a) allows a county to impose upon certain entities -- “a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university” -- certain fees “for reimbursement of county expenses” related to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by the entity. Sections 29550.1 and 29550.2, in turn, allow the arresting entity to recover fees “from the arrested person.” Section 29550.1 applies to persons arrested by an officer or agent of a “city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency.” This section provides authority for the fees imposed on defendant who was arrested by the Sacramento Police Department. Section 29550.1 provides in relevant part that any city “whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related 3 to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt.” Nothing in this statute requires the sentencing court to consider the defendant’s ability to pay.