People v. Carbajal CA3
[…] If it is not, then it is imposed.” The court did not recite a statutory basis for either fee. Neither party objected to the trial court’s oral pronouncement. The court never returned to the subject. The clerk included both fees in the court’s minutes and on the abstract of judgment. “Three statutes address defendants’ payment of jail booking fees [citations]. Which section applies to a given defendant depends on which governmental entity has arrested a defendant before transporting him or her to a county jail.” (People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 592 (McCullough).) Section 29550, subdivision (a) allows a county to impose upon certain entities -- “a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university” -- certain fees “for reimbursement of county expenses” related to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by the entity. Sections 29550.1 and 29550.2, in turn, allow the arresting entity to recover fees “from the arrested person.”