Filed 4/22/14 P. v. Leonity CA3
[…] “[T]he existence of ‘any evidence, no matter how weak’ will not justify instructions on a
lesser included offense, but such instructions are required whenever evidence that the
defendant is guilty only of the lesser offense is ‘substantial enough to merit
consideration’ by the jury. [Citations.] ‘Substantial evidence’ in this context is
‘ “evidence from which a jury composed of reasonable [persons] could . . . conclude[]” ’
that the lesser offense, but not the greater, was committed. [Citations.]” (People v.
Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 162, original italics.)
Section 246 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who shall maliciously and
willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony,
and upon conviction shall be punished . . . .”
3 Defendant raised this issue in his motion for new trial which the trial court denied,
finding there was no substantial evidence for the instruction.
4
Section 246.3, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “any person who