Filed 4/22/14 P. v. Leonity CA3
[…] that the lesser offense, but not the greater, was committed. [Citations.]” (People v.
Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 162, original italics.)
Section 246 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who shall maliciously and
willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony,
and upon conviction shall be punished . . . .”
3 Defendant raised this issue in his motion for new trial which the trial court denied,
finding there was no substantial evidence for the instruction.
4
Section 246.3, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “any person who
willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury
or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished . . . .”
People v. Ramirez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 980, at page 990, “conclude[d] that section
246.3(a) is a necessarily included lesser offense of section 246. Both offenses require
that the defendant willfully fire a gun. Although the mens rea requirements are