People v. Leonity CA3
[…] [Citations.] ‘Substantial evidence’ in this context is ‘ “evidence from which a jury composed of reasonable [persons] could . . . conclude[]” ’ that the lesser offense, but not the greater, was committed. [Citations.]” (People v. Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 162, original italics.) Section 246 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished . . . .” 3 Defendant raised this issue in his motion for new trial which the trial court denied, finding there was no substantial evidence for the instruction. 4 Section 246.3, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent