Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T.
[…] license suspension, appellant’s driving record also indicated as follows:
SUSPENSION ISSUED: 04/16/2012 DI CLINIC REQUIREMENT
EFFECTIVE: 07/15/2012
ACTION: CLINIC INTERVIEW
NOTIFIED: 06/15/2012 BY DI REMINDER LTR
ORDER DELIVERY DATE: 05/10/2012
ORDER RTRN - UNCLAIMED
The Commonwealth did not present any additional evidence to establish that appellant was
aware that the DMV had suspended her driver’s license.1 At trial, without objection, the
Commonwealth amended the summons to charge a violation of Code § 46.2-300.
III.
Code § 46.2-300 provides:
No person, except those expressly exempted in §§ 46.2-303
through 46.2-308, shall drive any motor vehicle on any highway in
the Commonwealth until such person has applied for a driver’s
license, as provided in this article, satisfactorily passed the
examination required by § 46.2-325, and obtained a driver’s
license, nor unless the license is valid.
A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. A second or
subsequent violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Upon conviction under this section, the court may suspend the
person’s privilege to drive for a period not to exceed 90 days.
1
The Commonwealth did not argue, either at trial or on appeal, that the DMV record
established that appellant had actual notice her license was suspended. Rather, the
Commonwealth’s consistent argument throughout this case has been that notice is not required