Marriage of Dong and Garbe CA6
[…] (Avivi v. Centro Medico Urgente Medical Center (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 463, 467.) The test for the abuse of discretion standard is whether the trial court’s ruling “ ‘exceeded the bounds of reason.’ ” (Walker v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 257, 272.) 2. There was no abuse of discretion in precluding expert testimony Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210 authorizes any party to “demand[] that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other’s expert trial witnesses . . . .” The demand must specify a date of exchange “50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date . . . .” (Id., § 2034.230, subd. (b).)