Filed 11/26/13 P. v. Robinson CA4/2
[…] skill, experience, or education pertaining to the matter on which the testimony is offered.
(Evid. Code, § 720.) “The trial court’s determination of whether a witness qualifies as an
9
expert is a matter of discretion and will not be disturbed absent a showing of manifest
abuse. [Citation.] ‘“Where a witness has disclosed sufficient knowledge of the subject to
entitle his opinion to go to the jury, the question of the degree of his knowledge goes
more to the weight of the evidence than its admissibility.”’ [Citation.]” (People v. Bolin
(1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 321-322.) Under Evidence Code section 801, expert opinion
testimony is admissible only if the subject matter of the testimony is “sufficiently beyond
common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (Evid.
Code, § 801, subd. (a).)
At an Evidence Code section 402 hearing, Guthrie testified he had been a police
officer for over four years and had been assigned to the gang unit in the Fontana Police
Department for the previous year and a half. He had attended the police academy for six