People v. Robinson CA4/2
[…] VIII THE JURY’S INQUIRY ABOUT AIDING AND ABETTING Lastly, we conclude the trial court properly responded to the jury’s question about aiding and abetting by referring them to CALCRIM Nos. 400 and 401, and any error in not providing a more direct response was harmless. Section 1138 provides, in part “After the jury have retired for deliberation, . . . if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given . . . .” The trial court has a primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply. The court does not need to elaborate on the standard instructions.