Filed 11/26/13 P. v. Robinson CA4/2
[…] reasonable probability that a determination more favorable to defendant would have
resulted if defense counsel had asked the trial court to delete the “equally guilty”
language from CALCRIM No. 400. Accordingly, defendant cannot establish prejudice
and his ineffective assistance of counsel claim must be rejected.
VIII
THE JURY’S INQUIRY ABOUT AIDING AND ABETTING
Lastly, we conclude the trial court properly responded to the jury’s question about
aiding and abetting by referring them to CALCRIM Nos. 400 and 401, and any error in
not providing a more direct response was harmless.
Section 1138 provides, in part “After the jury have retired for deliberation, . . . if
they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the
officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information
required must be given . . . .” The trial court has a primary duty to help the jury
understand the legal principles it is asked to apply. The court does not need to elaborate
on the standard instructions. Where the original instructions are themselves full and
24