Filed 6/4/15 P. v. Valenciz CA2/1
[…] were wrongly decided.
In pertinent part and as given at defendant’s trial, CALCRIM No. 625 stated:
“You may consider evidence, if any, of the defendant’s voluntary intoxication only in a
limited way. You may consider that evidence only in deciding whether the defendant
acted with an intent to kill, or the defendant acted with deliberation and premeditation, or
the defendant fled intending to evade the deputy. [¶] . . . [¶] You may not consider
evidence of voluntary intoxication for any other purpose.”
a. Pertinent principles of law
Section 29.4 (formerly section 22) provides as follows:
“(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less
criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary
intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the
crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation,
deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.
“(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of
whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged
with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express
malice aforethought.
“(c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking
by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.”
22
b. Defendant’s claims have no merit
As defendant acknowledges, his contentions regarding the constitutionality of
section 29.4, subdivision (b) were rejected in People v. Timms (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th
1292 and People v. Martin (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1107. For the reasons stated in Timms,