IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] judgment[,] order or decree.” An order denying a motion for summary judgment is an
interlocutory order. Garcia v. Windley, 144 Idaho 539, 541, 164 P.3d 819, 821 (2007). Thus, this
Court has previously addressed the cross-appeal of an order denying a defendant’s motion for
14
summary judgment. Stephens v. Stearns, 106 Idaho 249, 253, 678 P.2d 41, 45 (1984). The cross-
appeal is properly before this Court.
2. The district court erred by denying the Ward members’ motion for summary judgment.
Idaho Code section 6-1701(d) provides that an action may be brought on behalf of any
child against anyone who has “[i]njured a child as defined in section 18-1501, Idaho Code.”
Idaho Code section 18-1501(2) provides:
Any person who, under circumstances or conditions other than those likely
to produce great bodily harm or death, willfully causes or permits any child to
suffer, or inflicts thereon unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering, or having