IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] These Ward members cross-appeal, arguing that the district court erred by finding that an
affirmative duty to act exists in the absence of a special relationship to the child.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Summary judgment is appropriate “if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file,
together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and
that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” I.R.C.P. 56(c); G & M Farms v.
Funk Irr. Co., 119 Idaho 514, 516-17, 808 P.2d 851, 853-54 (1991). Furthermore, “[a]ll doubts
2
Idaho Code § 6-1701 provides as follows:
(1) An action may be brought by or on behalf of any child against any person who has:
(a) Willfully and lewdly committed any lewd or lascivious act or acts upon or with the body or
any part or member of a child under the age of sixteen (16) years as defined in section 18-1508,
Idaho Code; or
(b) Sexually abused any child as defined in section 18-1506, Idaho Code; or
(c) Sexually exploited any child for a commercial purpose as defined in section 18-1507, Idaho
Code; or
(d) Injured a child as defined in section 18-1501, Idaho Code.
(2) If an act prohibited under subsection (1) of this section involves employment-related circumstances as provided
under section 6-1607(2), Idaho Code, then an action may be brought under the common law by, or on behalf of, any
child against the employer of the person who committed the act, subject to the requirements of section 6-1607, Idaho
Code.
(3) The civil causes of action provided for in this section exist independently of any criminal action commenced
pursuant to chapter 15, title 18, Idaho Code. A civil action may be pursued under the provisions of this chapter even
if a criminal prosecution is not pursued.
4
are to be resolved against the moving party, and the motion must be denied if the evidence is
such that conflicting inferences may be drawn therefrom, and if reasonable people might reach
different conclusions.” Id.