Filed 11/26/13 P. v. Torres CA4/3
[…] No. 1400) As given by the court, the instruction told the jury he could be convicted of
active participation in a criminal street gang based on evidence he promoted felonious
criminal conduct by members of his gang “by directly and actively” committing murder.
(Boldface omitted.) Torres claims the court should have instructed the jury that section
186.22, subdivision (a) “requires proof that ‘felonious criminal conduct [was] committed
by at least two gang members . . . .’” In light of our disposition on count 2, we need not
2 Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) contains two prongs: proof that a felony was
committed (1) “for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal
street gang,” and (2) “with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal
conduct by gang members[.]” (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1); see also People v. Albillar (2010)
51 Cal.4th 47, 59.)
5
address Torres’s claim of instructional error by the trial court. Nor do we pass judgment
on his related claim CALCRIM No. 1400 should be amended.
Ineffective Assistance of Counsel