People v. Aparicio CA4/3
[…] The court awarded Aparicio a total of 663 days credit. Aparicio’s defense attorney indicated he calculated Aparicio had 260 days of actual credit. The court agreed and changed its calculation stating Aparicio was entitled to 365 days credit on his prior sentence. The court said Aparicio had 260 days of actual credit and 49 days of conduct credit for a total of 309 days. The court awarded Aparicio a total of 674 days credit. The abstract of judgment reflects the 7 court awarded him 365 days of actual credit and 309 days of conduct credit for a total of 674 days. DISCUSSION Under section 1203.2, subdivision (a), “the court may revoke and terminate [probation] if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation or parole officer or otherwise that the [probationer] has violated any of the conditions . . . or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses.” Although the evidence must show a willful violation occurred (People v. Zaring (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 362, 379 (Zaring)), our Supreme Court has found a trial court’s “reason to believe” a probationer violated a probation condition is provable by a preponderance of the evidence (People v.