People v. Aparicio CA4/3
[…] The Attorney General agrees, but asserts he is entitled to four more days than Aparicio claims he is due. We agree with the Attorney General. A defendant is entitled to actual custody credit for “all days of custody” in county jail and residential treatment facilities, including partial days. (§ 2900.5, subd. (a); People v. Smith (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 523, 526.) Calculation of custody credit begins on the day of arrest and continues through the day of sentencing. (People v. Bravo (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 729, 735.) A defendant is also entitled to conduct credits under section 4019. However, section 2933.1, subdivision (a), states, “Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of [s]ection 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in 12 [s]ection 2933.” Here, Aparicio’s underlying offense, attempted murder, is listed under section 667.5, subdivision (c)(12). Thus, the 15 percent credit limitation applies.