Stanley J. v. Cliff L.
[…] Vantage Builders, Inc., 2013-NMCA-073, ¶ 6, 306 P.3d 524 (stating that legal questions are reviewed de novo). In so doing, “we review the evidence in the light most favorable to support the [court’s] findings, and we disregard contrary evidence.” Victoria R., 2009- NMCA-007, ¶ 25. On the issue of the district court’s determination of what is in the best interests of children in terms of custody arrangements, our review is for an abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Senaida C., 2008-NMCA-007, ¶ 9, 143 N.M. 335, 176 P.3d 324. Extraordinary Circumstances {28} Section 40-10B-8(B)(3) provides that a guardian may be appointed pursuant to the Act if “the child has resided with the petitioner without the parent for a period of ninety days or more . . . and a parent having legal custody of the child is currently unwilling or unable to provide adequate care, maintenance[,] and supervision for the child or there are extraordinary circumstances[.]” (Emphasis added.) This case does not involve a situation in which Children lived with Petitioners for ninety or more days, nor is Father unwilling or unable to care for Children.