Stanley J. v. Cliff L.
[…] All other requirements of the Act must be complied with, and the appointment must be in the best interests of the child. Section 40-10B-8(A). This case requires us to determine if the facts support a conclusion of law that “extraordinary circumstances” exist to warrant appointment of Petitioners as kinship guardians of Children. B. The Meaning of Extraordinary Circumstances {11} The Act does not define what it means by “extraordinary circumstances.” However, 2 The parties dispute whether the requirement in Section 40-10B-8(B)(3) that “the child has resided with the petitioner without the parent for a period of ninety days or more immediately preceding the date the petition is filed” is applicable in this case.