Stanley J. v. Cliff L.
[…] Thus, I would hold that, as a matter of law, extraordinary circumstances were present, rendering the court’s decision proper under Section 40-10B-8(B)(3). Children’s Preference and Best Interests {32} An additional basis for affirming the district court’s decision in this case is found in Section 40-10B-11. In relevant part, Section 40-10B-11(A) provides that “[i]n a proceeding for appointment of a guardian pursuant to the [Act] . . . the court shall appoint a person nominated by a child who has reached his fourteenth birthday unless the court finds the nomination contrary to the best interests of the child[.]” Thus, in the context of the Act, children age fourteen or older are empowered to nominate their own guardians, and a conforming appointment is subject only to a court’s broad discretion to determine whether their best interests will be served by the appointment. Cf.