Stanley J. v. Cliff L.
[…] I CONCUR:

TIMOTHY L. GARCIA, Judge JONATHAN B. SUTIN (dissenting).

We cite to Judge Aland’s opinion in Victoria R., however, the actual opinion of the Court is contained in the “special concurrence” written by Judge Pickard, which was joined in by Judge Sutin. See Victoria R., 2009-NMCA-007, ¶ 23 (stating “[a]s we disagree with portions of Judge Aland’s opinion as well as the expansive and unnecessary rationales relied on to affirm, what is contained in this specially concurring opinion is actually the opinion of this Court”).

The parties dispute whether the requirement in Section 40-10B-8(B)(3) that “the child has resided with the petitioner without the parent for a period of ninety days or more immediately preceding the date the petition is filed” is applicable in this case.