Stanley J. v. Cliff L.
[…] Under the Act, “kinship” includes “an adult with whom the child has a significant bond” and a “caregiver” is “an adult, who is not a parent of a child, with whom a child resides and who provides that child with the care, maintenance and supervision consistent with the duties and responsibilities of a parentofthe child[.]” Section40-10B-3(A), (C).

{10} The parties do not dispute that the only applicable provision of the Act, which authorized the district court to appoint Petitioners as kinship guardians is Section 40-10B-8(B)(3). Under this section, a guardian may be appointed “only if’ it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that

the child has resided with the petitioner without the parent for a period of ninety days or more immediately preceding the date the petition is filed2 and a parent having legal custody of the child is currently unwilling or unable to provide adequate care, maintenance and supervision for the child or there are extraordinary circumstances[.]

Id.