Kerry O'Brien Smith v. James B. Smith, III
[…] Lee, 12 Va. App. at 515, 404 S.E.2d at 738. At the conclusion of the evidence, mother’s counsel made no motion to strike and agreed to submit the evidence to the trial court without closing argument. Mother did not file a motion to reconsider or a motion to set aside the verdict. Mother’s general objection to the final order did not preserve her issues for appeal. In addition, mother did not comply with Code § 8.01-384(A) to preserve her arguments for appeal. “Arguments made at trial via written pleading, memorandum, recital of objections in a final order, oral argument reduced to transcript, or agreed written statements of facts shall, unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal.” Code § 8.01-384(A). As noted above, mother did not make a closing argument or file any post-trial pleadings or memorandum. Her only objection to the trial court’s ruling was a general “seen and objected to.”