Shari Sims-Bernard v. Stephen P. Bernard
[…] Rollston v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 535, 547, 399 S.E.2d 823, 830 (1991). The trial court properly considered and weighed the girls’ preference to live with their mother and chose not to accept their wishes. We find no error. “[T]he wishes of a child who has reached the age of discretion, though not controlling, should be considered [by the trial court] and given appropriate weight.” Bailes v. Sours, 231 Va. 96, 99, 340 S.E.2d 824, 826 (1986). See Code § 20-124.3(8) (In determining the best interests of the child, the court shall consider “[t]he reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience to express such a preference[.]”). The trial court conducted a private, yet supervised, interview with the girls. Despite that the girls communicated a desire to live with their mother, the trial court expressed that it weighed this evidence “in light of all the evidence” and found that their preference was not reasonable.