People v. United States Fire Ins. Co. CA5
[…] Even assuming this evidence could have supported an inference that the notice was not mailed, the finder-of-fact chose not to make such an inference. And, because the fact finder’s contrary inference was supported by other substantial evidence (i.e., the certificate of mailing and Misasi’s declaration), we will not disturb it on appeal. A. EVEN THOUGH THE PRESUMPTION OF RECEIPT MAY NOT HAVE APPLIED, THE TRIAL COURT REMAINED FREE TO INFER RECEIPT FROM THE EVIDENCE Evidence Code section 641 provides, “A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.” (Evid. Code, § 641.) Appellant discusses conclusive versus rebuttable presumptions, contending Evidence Code section 641’s presumption is rebuttable. This is correct, but irrelevant.